Hudson River Valley Greenway Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

The Greenway Conservancy for the Hudson River Valley Inc. hereafter referred to as the Hudson River Valley Greenway, is the management entity of the Hudson River Greenway Water Trail Program and maintains HudsonRiverGreenwayWaterTrail.org. The Greenway collects no personal information about you when you visit our Web site unless you choose to provide this information to us. However, we collect and store certain information automatically. Here is how we handle information about your visit to our
Web site. 

What We Collect and Store Automatically
If you do nothing during your visit but browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:
  • The Internet domain (for example, "xcompany.com") and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our Web site
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The pages you visit
  • If you linked to our Web site from another Web site, the address of that Web site.
We use the information we collect to count the number and type of visitors to the different pages on our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors like you. 

If You Send Us E-mail
You may choose to provide us with personal information, as in an e-mail with a comment or question. We use the information to improve our service to you or to respond to your request. Sometimes we forward your e-mail to other employees or authorized partners who may be better able to help you.

If You Sign Up For Our E-Mail List 
If you sign up for our e-mail list you provide certain personal information such as your name and e-mail address. This information is used only to provide you with services and communication. You may cancel or manage your e-mail preferences at any time by contacting us. 

What We Do and Don't Disclose
The Greenway does not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our online visitors or members of the public who send us e-mail, to third parties except as required by law. 

Confidentiality And Integrity Of Personal Information Collected Through The Web Site
The Greenway is committed to protecting personal information collected through its Web site against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Consequently, The Greenway shall limit access to personal information collected through this Web site to only those employees and authorized representatives who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties for the Hudson River Valley Greenway. Employees and authorized representatives who have access to this information shall be required to follow appropriate procedures in connection with any disclosures of personal information.

Children's Online Privacy Protection
Pursuant to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), The Greenway shall not knowingly collect unnecessary personal information from children through this Web site. However, the collection of personal information submitted in an e-mail, e-mail sign up or membership sign up shall be treated as though it was submitted by an adult, and may, unless exempted from access by federal or state law, be subject to public access.

Links to Other Sites
Our Web site has many links to other sites. When you link to another site, you are no longer on our site and are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.  In addition, we utilize Google mapping services to provide online maps, itineraries and trip planning functions.  Use of these maps is subject to Google's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
 
read more...